Further, under the traditional process of the new law to set aside a conviction, an applicant may not have more than two convictions that are classified as assaultive crimes set aside during their lifetime. Finally, an applicant may not have more than 1 felony conviction for the same offense set aside if the offense is punishable by more than 10 years imprisonment.
A very big issue for potential expungements is the troublesome and vague language in MCL 780.621d(4)(c). Specifically, this section states, “The applicant has not been convicted of any criminal offense during the applicable time period….” What exactly does that mean? Does it mean that you cannot have any convictions in the last 3, 5, or 7 years since the date of application to set aside your conviction or does it mean that since the conviction date you cannot have any convictions at all?